Technical Library

These materials include siloxanes and silicones with diamine, polyamine structures, and dianhydride structures.

Difunctional Siloxane Curing Agents

Product CodeStructureNameMolecular WeightBP/mm (MP) (°C)Density
D420
Refractive Index
nD20
CommentsCAS
SIB1021.51,3-bis(2-aminoethylaminomethyl)tetramethyldisiloxane278.55140-150/20.941--curing agent for epoxies[83936-41-8]
SIB1024.0bis(3-aminopropyl)tetramethyldisiloxane248.52132-139/110.897251.448025flashpoint: 91 °C
pKb: 5.5
flexibilizing hardener for epoxies, endcapper for aminopropyl-terminated silicones
[2469-55-8]
TSCA
SIB1022.0bis(p-aminophenoxy)dimethylsilane274.39195-199/0.5
(64)
----flashpoint: >110 °C
intermediate for polyimides
[1223-16-1]

Aminopropyl-Terminated Polydimethylsiloxanes, CAS: [106214-84-0], TSCA

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightWt% AmineRefractive IndexDensity
DMS-A1110-15850-9003.2-3.81.4120.98
DMS-A1220-30900-1,0003.0-3.21.4110.98
DMS-A1550-603,0001.0-1.21.4080.97
DMS-A21100-1205,0000.6-0.71.4070.98
DMS-A31900-1,10025,0000.11-0.121.4070.98
DMS-A321,800-2,20030,0000.08-0.091.4040.98
DMS-A354,000-6,00050,0000.05-0.061.4040.98
Tg: -123 °C

Reduced Volatility Grades Aminopropyl-Terminated Polydimethylsiloxanes

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightWt% AmineRefractive IndexDensity
DMS-A32R1,900-2,30030,0000.08-0.091.4040.98
*total volatiles, 4 hours @ 150 °C: 2.0 wt% maximum

N-Ethylaminoisobutyl-Terminated Polydimethylsiloxane, CAS: [254891-17-3], TSCA

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightWt% AmineRefractive IndexDensity
DMS-A2118-12800-1,0002.8-3.21.4220.93
DMS-A21432-102,500-3,0001.0-1.41.4110.96

Aminopropylmethylsiloxane-Dimethylsiloxane Copolymers, CAS: [99363-37-8], TSCA

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightMole % Aminopropyl MethylsiloxaneRefractive IndexDensity
AMS-13280-1204,500-6,0002-31.4040.96
AMS-152100-3007,000-9,0004-51.4080.97
AMS-16264-2004,000-5,0006-71.4100.97
AMS-1631,800-2,20050,0006-71.4110.97
AMS-19140-602,000-3,0009-111.4120.97
AMS-1203900-1,10020,00020-251.4260.98

Aminoethylaminopropylmethylsiloxane-Dimethylsiloxane Copolymers, CAS: [71750-79-3], TSCA

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightMole % Diaminopropyl MethylsiloxaneRefractive IndexDensity
AMS-233900-1,200--2-41.4070.98
AMS-2202300-500--18-241.410.98

Aminoethylaminoisobutylmethylsiloxane-Dimethylsiloxane Copolymers, CAS: [106842-44-8], TSCA

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightMole % Diaminopropyl MethylsiloxaneRefractive IndexDensity
AMS-242120-150--3-51.4040.97

Anhydride-functional silicones offer outstanding color stability as curing agents for epoxy resins.

Succinic Anhydride-Terminated Polydimethylsiloxane, CAS: [161208-23-8]

Product CodeViscosity (cSt)Molecular WeightRefractive IndexDensity
DMS-Z2175-100600-8001.361.06