Technical Library

SiBrid® Diethicone; INCI name: Polydiethylsiloxane

SiBrid® fluids are organic-modified siloxanes that cross the boundaries between organics and silicones. SiBrid® fluids are soluble in most organics and silicones.

Diethicone

Dimethicone

Diethicone compared to Dimethicone*

* Typical properties for fluids in the viscosity range of 10-500 cSt

PropertiesDiethicone Dimethicone
Surface Tension25-28 mN/m20-22 mN/m
Glass Transition, Tg-139 °C-121 °C
Refractive Index1.43-1.451.40-1.41
Viscosityfull rangefull range
Organic Compatibilitywide rangeslight

Polydiethylsiloxanes (diethicones) are the first of a series of hybrid silicone polymers without methyl substitution. Analogous in structure to dimethicones, the flexible polymer structure of diethicones allows the manufacture of a wide range of fluid viscosities. The beneficial properties of diethicones include excellent spreading, gas permeability, water resistance, lubricity, and the ability to reduce tack. Diethicone’s tactile properties include a dry feel similar to that of dimethicone but with increased cushion. Diethicones have dramatically broad compatibility with organics compared to dimethicones, allowing formulation with common cosmetic raw materials  including many hydrocarbons, esters, waxes, and surfactants. Diethicones overcome the solubility limitations of dimethicones with many surfactants, emollient oils, and both natural and synthetic waxes.

Diethicones, in contrast to dimethicones, wet  pigments well. The greater organic character of  diethicones allows coated pigments and fillers to disperse more readily in organic vehicles allowing either higher pigment volume concentration at equivalent formulation viscosities or substantially  lower viscosities at equivalent pigment loadings.

Diethicone: Pigment Wetting Color Grind Viscosity

 55% TiO2 Sl
(methicone-treated)
50% TiO2 AS
(C8 silane-treated)
40% Red 7
(untreated)
Dimethicone
DMS-T15
50 cSt
8,790 cSt
(3 passes)
> 30,000 cSt
(3 passes)
40 cSt
(5 passes)
SiBrid® Diethicone
DE-15
50 cSt
59 cSt
(3 passes)
552 cSt
(2 passes)
25 cSt
(3 passes)

Dimethicone-Treated TiO2

Alkylsilane-Treated TiO2

Diethicone Physical Properties

polydiethylsiloxane; CAS [63148-61-8]

 FeelViscosity (cSt)DensityRefractive IndexFlashpoint (°C)Molecular Weight
SiBrid® DE-12Light, dry feel15-200.931.438125400-500
SiBrid® DE-15Emollience and cushion40-500.961.442170500-800
SiBrid® DE-23Substantivity250-3500.991.4472501,300-2,000

SiBrid® Diethicone Solubility

S = Soluble
I = Insoluble
PS = Partially Soluble

 SiBrid® Diethicone DE-12SiBrid® Diethicone DE-15SiBrid® Diethicone DE-23Dimethicone
CyclopentasiloxaneSSSS
Dimethicone (10 cSt)SSSS
Stearyl MethiconeSSPSS
Hydrogenated PolydeceneSSSPS
10% Microcrystalline WaxSSPSI
OzokeriteSSPSI
Octyldodecyl StearateSSSI
Triisostearyl CitrateSSSI
Ethylhexyl PalmitateSSSS
OctyldodecanolSSSS
Castor OilIIII
Ethylene-Dimethicone Block PolymerSSSS

Solubility of Naturals in SiBrid® Diethicone

S = Soluble
I = Insoluble

 SiBrid® Diethicone DE-12 (20 cSt)Dimethicone DMS-T12 (20 cSt)
Jojoba OilSI
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)S (hot)I (hot)
Olea Europaea (Olive) OilSI
Natural Vitamin ESI
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed OilSI
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed ButterS (hot)I (hot)
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) WaxS (hot)I (hot)

Solubility of UV Absorbers

S = Soluble
I = Insoluble

 SiBrid® Diethicone DE-12 (20 cSt)Dimethicone DMS-T12 (20 cSt)
OctinoxateSI
Avobenzone1%I
Benzophenone-32%I
Octocrylene5%I

Long-Wearing Water in Silicone Foundation

Sibrid® Diethicone DE-12 is a light emollient that provides excellent spreading and blending and is also an exceptional vehicle for pigment wetting and dispersion. The Gelest SS treated pigments create a smooth, creamy feel.

INCI NameIngredientSupplierWeight %
Phase A
WaterDeionized Water--49.10
Magnesium Sulfate----0.20
Butylene Glycol----6.00
Benzoic Acid----0.20
Phase B
C30-45 Alkyl Cetearyl Dimethicone CrosspolymerVelvesil 125Momentive10.00
Cyclopentasiloxane----5.00
Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl DimethiconeKF 6038Shin-Etsu3.00
PolydiethylsiloxaneSiBrid® Diethicone DE-12Gelest5.00
Laureth-7Rhodasurf L-790Solvay0.50
Phase C
Titanium Dioxide (&) TrimethylsiloxysilicateTitanium Dioxide SRGelest8.00
Iron Oxides (&) TrimethylsiloxysilicateYellow Iron Oxide SRGelest1.20
Iron Oxides (&) TrimethylsiloxysilicateRed Iron Oxide SRGelest0.50
Iron Oxides (&) TrimethylsiloxysilicateBlack Iron Oxide SRGelest0.20
Talc (&) TrimethylsiloxysilicateTalc SRGelest4.10
PolydiethylsiloxaneSiBrid® Diethicone DE-12Gelest7.00

See in Formulary.

Anti-Aging Moisturizing Serum with SPF

This serum has the application feel of a rich moisturizer without a heavy or greasy after feel. Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1 adds emollience and softening benefits. Sibrid® Stearyl Methicone TM-181, with a higher viscosity than caprylyl methicone, contributes to the serum’s lubricious feel while providing a smooth application and weightless feel on skin. SiBrid® Diethicone DE-12 improves spreadability and eliminates tack.

INCI NameIngredient SupplierWeight %
Phase A
Stearyl MethiconeSiBrid® Stearyl Methicone TM-181Gelest8.30
PolydiethylsiloxaneSiBrid® Diethicone DE-12Gelest3.00
TocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxaneSiBrid® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1Gelest1.00
Polyglyceryl Oleate----1.00
Glycol Distearate----0.75
Magnesium Stearate----0.75
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 DimethiconeJeesilc EM90Jeen International2.00
Homosalate----5.00
Octocrylene----5.00
Avobenzone----3.00
Phase B
WaterDeionized Water--q.s.
Propylene Glycol----5.00
Sodium Chloride----1.00
Water (&) Butylene Glycol (&) Portulaca Oleracea L. ExtractPurslane ExtractSK Biolandq.s.
Phase C
Fragrance (Parfum)Delicate PetalsPremier Specialtiesq.s.
Preservative--Schülkeq.s.
Procedure:

  • Combine Phase A while heating to 75 °C .

  • Combine Phase B and mix well until incorporated.

  • Using a homogenizer, slowly add Phase B to Phase A.

  • Finish with fragrance and preservative.

  • SPF: not tested
  • See in Formulary.

    Block polymers of ethylene and polydimethylsiloxane are solid low melt-point materials. They offer the smoothness of paraffins without waxy feel. When added to many organic and hydrocarbon systems they reduce tack and increase slip. At higher levels they can form barriers to moisture transmission. Diblock copolymers are more effective in compatibilizing hydrocarbon and silicone materials. Triblock copolymers provide greater emolliency.

    SiBrid® Bispolyethylene Dimethicone EDEB-321; INCI Name: Ethylene-dimethylsiloxane-ethylene triblock copolymer

    SiBrid® Polyethylene Dimethicone EDEB-211; INCI Name: Bis-(C24-30 Alkyl/Butyl)Dimethicone

    SiBrid® Ethylene/Dimethicone Block Copolymers

    ProductTypePour Point (°C)Viscosity (cSt)
    SiBrid® EDEB-211diblock18-1945
    SiBrid® EDEB-321triblock44-4565

    SiBrid® Ethylene-Dimethicone Copolymer PEDC-21; INCI Name: Ethylene-polydimethylsiloxane copolymer

    Ethylene siloxane copolymers are light vehicles that are primarily used as additives to compatibilize or stabilize mixed silicone organic formulations. Incorporation at low levels (typically 1-3%) helps stabilize silicone-organic mixtures that have a tendency to phase separate during storage.

    SiBrid® Ethylene-Dimethicone Copolymer

    ProductViscosity (cSt)DensityRefractive Index
    SiBrid® PEDC-211000.921.431

    SiBrid® Ethylene-Siloxane Hybrids Solubility

    S = Soluble
    I = Insoluble
    PS = Partially Soluble

     SiBrid® EDEB-211SiBrid® PEDC-21Dimethicone
    CyclopentasiloxaneS (hot)SS
    Dimethicone (10 cSt)S (hot)SS
    Stearyl MethiconeSSS
    Hydrogenated PolydeceneSSS
    10% Microcrystalline WaxSII
    OzokeriteSII
    Octyldodecyl StearateSS (hot)I
    Triisostearyl CitrateSSI
    Ethylhexyl PalmitateSSS
    OctyldodecanolSII
    Castor OilIII

    Trisiloxanes contain a cluster of seven methyl groups which form one of the lowest energy flexible structures known. The structure has been compared to a hydrophobic cloud. By altering the length and polarity of the organic substituent trisiloxanes range from light dry feeling volatile liquids to emollient fluids and super-wetting surfactants (with polar substitution). Alkyltrisiloxanes with 6 to 12 carbons in the organic substituent are light, dry, emollient oils with good organic compatibility, particularly when compared to phenyl trimethicone. They are used to enhance slip and reduce tack in skin care and color cosmetics. Organic and inorganic pigments are readily wetted and dispersed in alkyl trisiloxanes, facilitating use in foundations, eyeshadows, blushes, and lip color.

    SiBrid® Caprylyl Methicone TM-081; INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone
    SiBrid® TM-081 Caprylyl Methicone offers an exceptionally light, dry feel combined with excellent spreading qualities. SiBrid® TM-081 is an excellent vehicle for long wearing foundations and eyeshadows. It also performs well as an additive in bath and tanning oils to enhance spreadability and reduce tack in many oil-based formulations.

    SiBrid® Lauryl Methicone TM-121; INCI Name: Lauryl Methicone
    Lauryl Methicone is similar to TM-081 with reduced volatility and increased pigment wetting properties.

    SiBrid® Stearyl Methicone TM-181; INCI Name: Stearyl Methicone
    Stearyl Methicone is more lubricious than TM-081 but leaves a smooth weightless feeling on the skin. TM-181 can be used to reduce tack and lend a lighter feel to skin treatment products and liquid foundations.

    SiBrid® Trisiloxanes

    ProductViscosity (cSt)DensityRefractive Index
    SiBrid® Propyltrisiloxane TM-0311-20.821.399
    SiBrid® Caprylyl Methicone TM-08130.821.413
    SiBrid® Lauryl Methicone TM-1215-60.841.431
    SiBrid® Stearyl Methicone TM-18112-130.831.433

    SiBrid® Propyltrisiloxane TM-031; INCI Name: Propyltrisiloxane

    SiBrid® TM-031 is a personal care silicone vehicle with solubility and volatility characteristics similar to cyclopentasiloxane (D5). These properties allow formulators to achieve performance needed while addressing regulatory concerns.

    PropertyTM-031
    ColorColorless
    Refractive Index1.399
    Organic CompatibilityYes
    Viscosity (cSt)1-2
    Flashpoint (°C)54
    Boiling Point (°C)197

    SiBrid® TM-031 Benefits:

    • Reduces tack and greasiness
    • Improves spreadability
    • Cleansing properties
    • Light and dry skin feel
    • Soft and silky after-feel

    SiBrid® TM-031 Applications (alternative to D5):

    • Tanning oils
    • Foundations
    • Bath and cleaning products
    • Solid sticks
    • Hair care products
    • Creams and lotions

    Solubility of SiBrid® TM-031

    1:1 ratios
    S = Soluble
    I = Insoluble

     SiBrid® Diethicone DE-12 (20 cSt)Dimethicone DMS-T12 (20 cSt)
    DimethiconesSS
    DiethiconesSS
    Ethylhexyl PalmitateSS
    Hydrogenated PolyisobuteneSS
    HydrocarbonsSS
    Octyl MethoxycinnamateSI
    Jojoba OilSS
    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)SS
    Castor OilII
    Caprylyl/Capric TriglycerideSS
    IsododecaneSS
    EthanolSS

    Makeup Remover with SiBrid® TM-031

    Use SiBrid® Propyltrisiloxane TM-031 as a makeup solvent to clean up mascara, eyeliner, and other long-wearing or waterproof eye and face makeups in an instant.

    INCI NameIngredient SupplierWeight %
    Phase A
    WaterDeionized Water--q.s.
    Butylene Glycol----5.00
    Water/Butylene Glycol/Portulaca Oleracea L. ExtractPurslane ExtractSK Bioland0.50
    FD&C Blue No. 1Blue 1--q.s.
    Preservative--Schülkeq.s.
    Phase B
    PropyltrisiloxaneSiBrid® Propyltrisiloxane TM-031Gelest40.00
    FragranceSparkling RosePremier Specialtiesq.s.
    Procedure:

  • Under a propeller blade, combine Phase A ingredients and mix until uniform.

  • Combine Phase B ingredients and mix until uniform.

  • Add Phase B and Phase A into packaging.
  • See in Formulary.

    SiBrid® Lauryl Phenylpropylmethicone PM-212; INCI Name: Dodecylmethylsiloxane-2-phenylpropylmethylsiloxane copolymer

    SiBrid® PM-212 is a viscous, high refractive index C12 / phenylpropyl modified light amber silicone that gives high luster and shine to lip products. Films formed using SiBrid® PM-212 resist feathering and creeping, allowing the formulation of emollient lip glosses and lipsticks. SiBrid® PM-212 can also be used in skin and sun care products to improve skin adhesion and film forming capability.

    ProductViscosity (cSt)DensityRefractive Index
    SiBrid® Lauryl Phenylpropylmethicone PM-2121,5000.911.464

    Gloss Lipstick

    The high refractive index of SiBrid® Lauryl Phenylpropylmethicone PM-212 creates gloss without excessive tack.

    INCI NameIngredient SupplierWeight %
    Phase A
    Castor OilCrystal OVertellus8.45
    OctyldodecanolEutanol GCognis10.00
    Triisostearyl CitrateSchercemol TISCISP20.00
    PolydiethylsiloxaneSiBrid® Diethicone DE-15Gelest10.00
    Laurylphenylpropyl MethiconeSiBrid® Lauryl Phenylpropylmethicone PM-212Gelest10.00
    Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxCarnauba WaxStrahl & Pitsch1.50
    Euphoria Cerifera (Candelilla) WaxCandelillaRoss Wax7.00
    Microcrystalline WaxMicrocrystalline Wax 170/180Strahl & Pitsch3.50
    Ozokerite Ozokerite 170/180Frank B. Ross2.00
    Preservatives, antioxidants----0.35
    Phase B
    Castor OilCrystal OVertellus9.00
    Pigment----10.20
    Mica (&) Titanium Dioxide (&) Silica (&) Stearyl TriethoxysilaneTimiron® Splendid Red, SS-treatedEMD Chemicals/Gelest8.00

    See in Formulary.