Technical Library

Vertasil® omega-Anisyldimethicone VAN-07; INCI Name: Bis(methoxyphenylpropyl/butyl)dimethicone
Anisyldimethicone is derived from the essential oil of tarragon. Vertasil® omega-Anisyldimethicone combines the high refractive index of anise with the lower surface tension of polysiloxanes to form high luster thin films compatible with a wide range of organics and silicones.

Vertasil® omega-Limonenyldimethicone VLM-07; INCI Name: Bis(methylcyclohexenylsiopropyl/butyl)dimethicone
Vertasil® omega-Limonenyldimethicone is derived from limonene, the major component of the oil extracted from citrus rind. It has a light emollient touch and has solubility in a wide range of organics and silicones.

Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01; INCI Name: Methylcyclohexenylisopropyltrisiloxane
Vertasil® TM-L01 is derived from limonene, the major component of the oil extracted from citrus rind. It is a multifunctional hybrid fluid that offers improved solubility and sensory experience when compared to cyclosiloxanes.

Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1; INCI Name: Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane
Vertasil® TM-VE1 is derived from tocopherol, a product found in soybean oil. It is recommended for use in skin care and lip products to provide softening, emollience, and moisturization.

Vertasil® Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol TM-CBD1; INCI Name: Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol
Vertasil® TM-CBD1 is a patented hybrid silicone fluid derived from Cannabidiol (CBD). It is specifically designed to extend solubility and improve compatibility of CBD with silicone oils and PDMS gels without compromising the activity or benefits of CBD.

Vertasil® Hybrid Fluid Properties

Vertasil® Hybrid Fluids Solubility

S = Soluble
I = Insoluble
PS = Partially Soluble

 Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1Vertasil® omega-Anisyldimethicone VAN-07Vertasil® omega-Limonenyldimethicone VLM-07Vertasil® Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol TM-CBD1Dimethicone
CyclopentasiloxaneSSSSSS
Dimethicone (10 cSt)SSSSSS
Stearyl MethiconeSSSSSS
Hydrogenated PolydeceneSSSSSPS
10% Microcrystalline WaxISII--I
OzokeriteISII--I
Octyldodecyl StearateSSSSSI
Triisostearyl CitrateSSSSSI
Ethylhexyl PalmitateSSSSSS
OctyldodecanolSSSSSI
Castor OilISISSI

Natural product character is imparted to a short emollient silicone tail by combining natural products with one end of a low molecular weight siloxane. The salient characteristics of the natural product are readily retained in formulations, allowing the desirable accent of a natural product such as shine or cleansing in a form that is silicone compatible.

Vertasil® omega-Anisyldimethicone VAN-07; INCI Name: Bis(methoxyphenylpropyl/butyl)dimethicone

Anisyldimethicone is derived from the essential oil of tarragon. Vertasil® omega-Anisyldimethicone combines the high refractive index of anise with the lower surface tension of polysiloxanes to form high luster thin films compatible with a wide range of organics and silicones.

Vertasil® omega-Limonenyldimethicone VLM-07; INCI Name: Bis(methylcyclohexenylsiopropyl/butyl)dimethicone

Limonene is the major component of the oil extracted from citrus rind. Vertasil® omega-Limonenyldimethicone has a light emollient touch. Vertasil® omega-Limonenyldimethicone has solubility in a wide range of organics and silicones.

Incorporation of trisiloxanes to natural products can transform them to hybrid fluids with properties ranging from light, dry feeling, volatile vehicles to emollient fluids. Vertasil® trisiloxane hybrids are used to enhance slip and reduce greasiness in skin care and color cosmetics. Organic and inorganic pigments are more readily wetted by hybrids than by silicones, facilitating use in foundations, eyeshadows, and blushes.

Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01; INCI Name: Methylcyclohexenylisopropyltrisiloxane

Vertasil® TM-L01 is a naturally-derived, multifunctional hybrid fluid that offers improved solubility and sensory experience when compared to cyclosiloxanes.

Vertasil® TM-L01 offers a natural component version of caprylyltrimethicone derived from limonene. Limonene is the major component of the oil extracted from citrus rind but unlike Limonene, Vertasil® TM-L01 is not an allergen. Like Caprylyl Methicone, Vertasil® TM-L01 Limonenyltrisiloxane offers an exceptionally light, dry feel combined with excellent spreading qualities. Limonenyltrisiloxane combines the light feel, and cleansing properties of limonene with the low surface tension of silicones without the characteristic aroma of limonene. It is a distilled product with excellent color, and without any tacky residue. Vertasil® TM-L01 is an excellent vehicle for long wearing foundations and eyeshadows. It also performs well as an additive in bath and tanning oils to enhance spreadability and reduce greasiness in many oil-based formulations.

PropertyTM-L01
ColorColorless
Refractive Index1.426
Organic CompatibilityYes
Viscosity (cSt)4-5
VolatilitySlight
Flashpoint (°C)>65
Boiling Point (°C)295

Vertasil® TM-L01 Benefits:

  • Non-volatile, environmentally friendly
  • Contains a natural component
  • Improved sensory experience
  • Reduces tack and greasiness
  • Soft and silky after-feel
  • Improves spreadability
  • Fast adsorption on skin
  • Light and dry skin feel
  • Cleansing properties
  • Non-sensitizing

Vertasil® TM-L01 Applications (alternative to D5):

  • Tanning oils
  • Foundations
  • Color cosmetics
  • Men’s grooming products
  • Bath and cleaning products
  • Creams and lotions
  • Hair care products
  • Personal hygiene wipes
  • Solid sticks

Solubility of Vertasil® TM-L01

Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01 has improved solubility characteristics over cyclopentasiloxane, permitting greater compatibility with common raw materials including natural oils and waxes, hydrocarbons, esters, and sunscreens.
S = Soluble
I = Insoluble
PS = Partially Soluble

 Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01Dimethicone DMS-T12 (20 cSt)
Hydrogenated PolydecaneSPS
Octyldodecyl StearateSI
Triisostearyl CitrateSI
Natural WaxesS (hot)PS
Lanolin OilSS (hot)
OctinoxateSI

Cleansing Milk with Vertasil® TM-L01

The gentle cleansing properties of Vertasil® TM-L01 are due to the insertion of limonene onto an emollient silicone. This combination offers the formulator an additional benefit in bath products, cleansing products, and wipes.

INCI NameIngredient SupplierWeight %
Phase A
WaterDeionized Water--q.s.
Acrylate Copolymer----0.20
Actives----q.s.
Propanediol----1.00
Phase B
LimonenyltrisiloxaneVertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01Gelest10.00
Isopropyl Myristate----5.00
Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate----2.00
Polysorbate 80----0.50
Tocopherol----0.50
Phase C
Red 40----q.s.
Preservative----q.s.
Fragrance --Schülke0.50

See in Formulary.

Body Lotion with Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01

Vertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01 imparts light emolliency and excellent slip to a body lotion that applies easily to ease dryness and correct uneven skin tone.

INCI NameIngredient SupplierWeight %
Phase A
WaterDeionized Water--70.67
Fluorophlogopite, Titanium DioxideSpectrafex Focus Red--0.50
CarbomerUltrez 10--0.20
Butylene Glycol----4.00
Methylparaben----0.30
Polysorbate-60Tween 60--1.00
Disodium EDTA----0.05
TromethamineTris Amino--1.00
WaterDeionized Water--3.00
Phase B
Limonenyl Trisiloxane Methylcyclohexenyl Isopropyl TrisiloxaneVertasil® Limonenyltrisiloxane TM-L01Gelest5.00
Octyldodecyl StearateCeraphyl ODS--9.00
Stearic AcidEmersol 132--2.00
Glyceryl StearateCerasynt SD--1.00
Sorbitan StearateSpan 60--1.00
Propylparaben----0.10
DMDM HydantoinGlydant--0.18
WaterDeionized Water--1.00

See in Formulary.

Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1; INCI Name: Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane

Vertasil® TM-VE1 is a unique hybrid fluid formed by adding a small siloxane segment to a natural tocopherol derived from soybean oil. The tocopheryl substituent adds skin treatment properties to the siloxane backbone while the siloxane component improves the slip and skin feel of the tocopherol. This unique structure enables the tocopheryloxypropyl trisiloxane to spread more readily than pure tocopherol and to act as a solvent for a number of mineral and vegetable waxes. Importantly, it can be used as a cosolvent to incorporate natural tocopherol into silicone-based formulations. TM-VE1 is recommended for use in skin care and lip products to provide softening, emollience, and moisturization.

Lipstick with Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1

Unlike many silicones and silicone derivatives, Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1 is easily incorporated into lip products due to its solubility in a range of polar compounds, including castor oil. Benefits of TM-VE1 in lip products are lip conditioning, lip softening, and protection against the drying effects of the environment.

INCI NameIngredientSupplierWeight %
Phase A
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilCrystal® OVertellus13.45
Triisostearyl CitrateSchercemol® TISCLubrizol30.00
OctyldocecanolEutanol G--10.00
TocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxaneVertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1Gelest2.50
Octyldodecyl StearateCeraphyl® ODSAshland2.50
Methylparaben----0.20
Propylparaben----0.10
Ascorbyl Palmitate----0.05
Euphoria Cerifera (Candelilla) WaxCandelilla WaxFrank B. Ross7.00
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxCarnauba WaxStrahl & Pitsch1.50
Microcrystalline WaxMicrocrystalline Wax SP19Strahl & Pitsch3.50
OzokeriteOzokerite 170DFrank B. Ross2.00
Phase B
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilCrystal® OVertellus9.00
Pigment----7.50
Mica (&) Titanium Dioxide (&) Silica (&) Stearyl TriethoxysilaneTimiron® Splendid Red, SS-treatedEMD/Gelest8.00

See in Formulary.

Vertasil® Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol TM-CBD1; INCI Name: Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol

Vertasil® TM-CBD1 is a patented multi-functional trisiloxanyl-cannabidiol hybrid silicone fluid specifically designed to extend solubility and improve compatibility of Cannabidiol (CBD) with silicone oils and PDMS gels without compromising the activity or benefits of Cannabidiol. Vertasil® TM-CBD1 is the only ingredient that makes the delivery of Cannabidiol possible from PDMS gels.

PropertyTM-CBD1
ColorClear to slight yellow
OdorSlight, characteristic
Density0.96
Refractive Index1.453
Viscosity (cSt)70
Molecular Weight534.69
Flashpoint (°C)140

Vertasil® TM-CBD1 Benefits:

  • Ease of incorporation
  • Soluble in natural oils and silicones
  • Compatible with silicone PDMS gels
  • Non-greasy, soft, and lubricious feel

Vertasil® TM-CBD1 Applications:

  • Silicone serums and oils
  • Silicone patches
  • Scar treatment patches
  • Stretch mark patches
  • Face and eye treatment masks

Solubility of Vertasil® TM-CBD1

Vertasil® Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol TM-CBD1 has improved solubility parameters making it compatible with a wider range of cosmetic ingredients including natural oils, hydrocarbons, esters, glycols, silicones, and silicone derivatives. In addition, it provides the lubricity and softness of silicone oil, without greasiness of natural oils.

Ingredient TypeVehicle99% CBD IsolateVertasil® Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol TM-CBD1


Natural Oils and Hydrocarbons
Castor Oil
Triglycerides
Isopropyl Myristate
Ethylhexyl Pamitate
Sunflower Oil
Almond Oil
Octododecanol
Mineral Oil














WaterWaterxx
GlycolsGlycerin
Propanediol
Butylene Glycol
Polyethylene Glycol



(partial)
(partial)
(partial)
(partial)

Silicones
Sibrid® TM-031
Sibrid® TM-081
Sibrid® DE-12
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
x
x
x
x
x




Silicone DerivativesVertasil® TM-L01
Vertasil® TM-VE1
Vertasil® VAN-07
Vertasil® VLM-07






Intense Treatment Patches with Vertasil® TM-CBD1

INCI NameIngredientSupplierWeight %
Phase A
PolydimethylsiliconeGelest® Gel D200, Part AGelest54.50
PropyltrisiloxaneSibrid® Propyltrisiloxane TM-031Gelest18.00
Trimethylsiloxysilicate ResinDowsil MQ 1600Dow18.00
Fumed SilicaCAB-O-SIL M5--2.00
Trisiloxanyl-CannabidiolVertasil® Trisiloxanyl-Cannabidiol TM-CBD1Gelest0.50
Phase B
Pigments----0.08
Polydiethylsiloxane----0.07
Phase C
PolydimethylsiliconeGelest® Gel D200, Part BGelest7.00
Procedure:

  • Combine ingredients from Phase A and mix thoroughly

  • Mix Phase B ingredients and mill in a roller mill to properly disperse pigments

  • Add Phase A + B and mix thoroughly

  • Add Phase C to A + B and mix thoroughly

  • Pour formula into an appropriate form and cure at 120 °C for 1 hour
  • See in Formulary.