Technical Library

Triethoxycaprylylsilane (TC)-Treated Pigments; INCI name: Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane, C8 (TC)-treated pigments and fillers are coated with an alkyl silane which provides a very hydrophobic coating that increases the ease of particle dispersion in natural and synthetic fluids and helps to stabilize particles in emulsion systems.

TC Treatment Benefits:

  • Improves pigment performance in oils and silicones
  • Economical hydrophobic pigment treatment
  • Decreases oil absorption
  • Improves wear on skin

Recommended Uses:

  • BB creams
  • Foundations
  • Pressed powders
  • Hot pours

Chromium Oxide Green*

Ultramarine Blue*

Manganese Violet*

Ultramarine Pink*

Ultramarine Violet*

* For pigments not linked to product pages, please contact Personal Care team for information or for custom treatments.

Conditioning Lipstick with TC Pigments

Unlike many silicones and silicone derivatives, Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1 is easily incorporated into lip products due to its solubility of in a range of polar compounds, including castor oil. The benefits of Vertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1 in lip products include conditioning, softening, and protection against the drying effects of the environment. The Triethoxycaprylylsilane (TC) surface treated pigments are easy to disperse into oil and improve wear on the lips. Stearyl Triethoxysilane (SS) pearls have a more luxurious feel with improved adhesion versus untreated pearls.

INCI NameIngredientSupplierWeight %
Phase A
Euphoria Cerifera (Candelilla) WaxCandelillaRoss Wax6.00
Microcrystalline WaxMicrowax SP 19Strahl & Pitsch3.00
OzokeriteOzokerite 170DRoss Wax2.00
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) WaxCarnauba WaxStrahl & Pitsch1.00
Triisostearyl CitrateSchercemol™ TISCLubrizol30.00
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilCrystal O®Vertellus13.50
OctyldodecanolEutanol G®BASF Care Creations5.00
Octyldodecyl StearateCeraphyl™ ODSAshland7.50
TocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxaneVertasil® Tocopheryloxypropyltrisiloxane TM-VE1Gelest2.50
Methylparaben----0.20
Propylparaben----0.10
Phase B
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed OilCrystal O®Vertellus10.00
Iron Oxides (&) TriethoxycaprylylsilaneRed Iron Oxide TCGelest6.50
Titanium Dioxide (&) TriethoxycaprylylsilaneTitanium Dioxide TCGelest2.50
Blue 1 LakeC39-4433Sun Chemical0.10
Red 7 LakeC19-7711Sun Chemical0.75
Red 6 LakeC19-7712Sun Chemical1.35
Phase C
Mica & Titanium Dioxide (&) Silica (&) Stearyl TriethoxysilaneTimiron® Splendid Red, SS-TreatedEMD/Gelest8.00
Procedure:

  • Combine Phase A and heat to 80-85 °C. Slowly stir under a propeller blade. Hold temperature.

  • Disperse Phase B using a roller mill.

  • Once Phase A is melted, add Phase B to Phase A and stir until pigments are fully dispersed.

  • Add Phase C and stir until dispersed and uniform. Cool to pouring temperature while mixing, and then pour.
  • See in Formulary.